Previous Winners

Beinecke Scholars

YearName
2017Sarah Coomey
2016Haley Schilling

Boren Scholars

YearNameLanguageLocation
2017Joseph Kerlin-SmithAmharicEthiopia
2017Kaleigh MencyMandarinChina
2017Christopher Smith-BurksMandarinChina
2016Michelle ChungPortugueseBrazil
2016Tenzin ThargayMandarinChina
2016Jane VivianoArabicOman
2015Michael AcostaArabicJordan
2015Jesse AdlerMandarinChina
2015Corinne CurtisArabicJordan
2013Jakob LengacherMandarinChina
2012Clara WoolArabicJordan
2011Evan HauptKoreanSouth Korea
2010Nathaniel KahlerArabicSyria
2007Benjamin FeinsilverTurkey
2000Steven St. LaurentMexico
1998Lindsay McCarthyArabicEgypt

Churchill Scholars

YearNameTopicLocation
2014Morgan OpieMathematicsUnited Kingdom

Fulbright Scholars

YearNameTopicLocation
2018Christina BoschEducationChile
2018Michelle ChungETABrazil
2018Arielle GilletteETANorway
2018SriDurgaDevi KollaEnvironmental StudiesDenmark
2018Dhanya KumarBiologyUnited Kingdom
2018Priscilla MollardArchaeologyRomania
2018Niamh MulrooneyPublic HealthSwaziland
2018Brooke ParzialeETASouth Korea
2018Andrea PulidoGender StudiesPhilippines
2018Alexandra SaulenasETACzech Republic
2018Kira TaitPolitical ScienceSouth Africa
2018Tenzin ThargayPolitical ScienceSouth Korea
2018Jane VivianoETAMorocco
2018Allison YelginETAGermany
2017Michael Acosta (Fulbright Clinton)Primary Education & Conflict ResolutionKosovo
2017Justin BaldwinEcologyColombia
2017Zena CasteelBiologyBrazil
2017Corinne CurtisInternational RelationsJordan
2017Eliav EhrenkrantzEnglish Teaching Assistant (ETA)Russia
2017John FoxETATaiwan
2017Brittni HowardAnthropologyGhana
2017Danbi LeeETASerbia
2017Christopher RobinsonEnvironmental StudiesUkraine
2017Ashley WilcoxLanguage & LiteratureGermany
2016Canaan AsburyETAGermany
2016Alexander BogdanPublic HealthRomania
2016Maegan BoutotPublic HealthRussia
2016Rachel CarrilloETAMorocco
2016Erica JohnstonETAGermany
2016Rebecca KanterETABrazil
2016Jakob LengacherInternational RelationsChina
2016Sorelle MbakopEconomic DevelopmentFrance
2016Arya MohankaETAKorea
2016Brendan MooreETAMalaysia
2016Adam PepiEcologyNorway
2016Bryn Rothschild-SheaETASpain
2016Kyle SweeneyEnvironmental StudiesKosovo
2016Steven TagleCreative WritingGreece
2016Lauren WoodardAnthropologyRussia
2016Rebekah ZimmererForestryNorway
2015Coralie BacklundEngineeringDenmark
2015Lucille BocoETATaiwan
2015Cat BryarsRegional PlanningMexico
2015Francis BurnsETAMexico
2015Lee DrewitzETAGermany
2015Nickolas FernaldETAColombia
2015Dan HoakPhysicsItaly
2015Lana KimTaiwanETA
2015Lizzie McKibbenPsychologyHong Kong
2015Katrina RiegerChemical EngineeringGermany
2015Tyler SchuenemannPolitical ScienceOman
2014Jacob CarterEducationGuatemala
2014Kate de Vane BrownETAGermany
2014Greg de WetGeosciencesNorway
2014Katelyn FerreiraETAMalaysia
2014Dana JohnsonAnthropologySerbia
2014Eric LeFloreEnvironmental ConservationBotswana
2014Keith LemaETASpain
2014Katherine LownsberyEngineeringBurkina Faso
2014Alyssa Maraj GrahamePolitical ScienceIceland
2014Katherine MillerPublic HealthUnited Arab Emirates
2014Hanni ThomaEducationHungary
2014Miriam TinbergETAMorocco
2014Lyndsay Van DykeSociologyMexico
2014Clara WoolEnvironmental ScienceIsrael
2013Alec BernsteinEngineeringIndia
2013Alex CarterAfro-American StudiesAustralia
2013Nicholas DiSalvoETAGermany
2013Jesse HorneLinguisticsAustria
2013Kathryn JulianHistoryGermany
2013Radhameris GomezEngineeringSpain
2013Emily RivardETAMalaysia
2013Lindsay SmithETAGermany
2012Hannah BarrettPsychologyAustralia
2012Israel del ToroEcologyAustralia
2012Jason DoerreLanguage & LiteratureGermany
2012Grace HarrisETAIndonesia
2012Su-Yee LinCreative WritingChina
2011William HelmckeMusic TheoryPoland
2011Vincent HylandETAMontenegro
2011Alina LindblomETACzech Republic
2011Alexandra SpragueAnthropologyMongolia
2010Lucian BessmerETATurkey
2010Jacob Dyer-SpiegelComparative LiteratureBrazil
2010Kerry ShieldsPublic HealthSenegal
2010Leif WalcuttETATurkey
2010Kelsey Whiting-JonesETAMalaysia
2009Nicholas BalascioGeologyNorway
2009Russell BoutelleETAArgentina
2009Caitlyn BurnsETAKorea
2009Amalia EtedgeeFluteIsrael
2009Devin FitzgeraldHistoryChina
2009Ashley SherryPublic AdministrationMexico
2009Niall StephensCommunicationsChile
2009Anissa TalantikiteWomen StudiesMorocco
2009Evan TornerFilm StudiesGermany
2008Kate JenksBiologyThailand
2008Stephanie KentCommunicationEuropean Union
2008Michael MoynihanHistoryAustria
2007Hermence MatsotsaPublic HealthSt. Lucia
2006Robert CichockiArchitectureSingapore
2006Christian CollinsMiddle Eastern HistorySyria
2006Noah EnelowEconomic DevelopmentPeru
2006Inna FaktorovichEconomicsUkraine
2006Julia FanAnthropologyChina
2006Jocelyn ScheintaubChemistryGermany
2005Jeremy ThorneSociologyFinland
2005Sarah YoungModern HistoryGermany
2004Caitlin BoonAgricultureUnited Kingdom
2004Rudi-Marek DutchkeGerman LanguageGermany
2004Alma Gottlieb-McHaleMiddle Eastern StudiesIsrael
2004Kasim TeETAKorea
2003Gregory AdamsSociologyUkraine
2003Rachel DinismanETAGermany
2003Serena EmersonMusicologyLithuania
2003Miriam ParrishLawCanada
2003Andrew SteinEcologyNamibia
2002Carolyn DongBiologyAustralia
2002Helena HorakBiologySingapore
2002Amanda PhillipsArt/Architectural HistoryTurkey
2001Hannah ChiCreative WritingNepal
2001Steven St. LaurentEngineeringMexico
2001Joanna WheelerPolitical ScienceBrazil
2001Richard WittPrintmakingSyria
1999Ann BeckerPsychologyNorway
1999Brandon BreiParasitologyAustralia
1999Lesley HyattLatin American Language & LiteratureMexico
1999Richard WallaceSocial AnthropologyCroatia

Goldwater Scholars

YearNameTopic
2018Edridge D'SouzaLife Sciences/Biochemistry
2018Eric WuesthoffLife Sciences/Ecology
2018Kyle Vedder (Honorable Mention)
2017Shelby Cox(Honorable Mention)
2016Robert JohnstonPhysics
2015Samantha GiffinMicrobiology/Public Health
2015Aaron DunbrackAstronomy/Physics
2015Yejaterina KoriBiochemistry/Microbiology
2015Katharine GrecoChemical Engineering
2014Marco EresChemistry
2014Alyson WarrMicrobiology
2014Marianne SleimanChemical Engineering
2013Marie Calapa Physics
2012Nicolas ReyesMathmatics
2011Benjamin WaldmanMicrobiology
2010Tara MahendrarajahEnvironmental Science
2010Matthew StevensBiochemistry
2009Gregory SuChemical Engineering
2008Michael KraininComputer Science
2007Dawn EriksenChemical Engineering
2006John DebartelebenPhysics
2006Matthew MarzilliComputer Science
2005Heather HarringtonMath
2004Ryan McGortyPhysics
2001Larry ShumwayBiochemistry
1999Jonathan CelliPhysics
1998Wendy YuBiochemistry

Marshall Scholars

YearNameTopicLocation
2017Jacob MillerPolitical ScienceUnited Kingdom
2008Kathryn HoustonDevelopment Studies United Kingdom

 

Truman Scholars

YearName
2009Joseph Sklut
2006Kunal Malhotra
2005Jess French

Udall Scholars

YearName
2018Michael Crowley
2017Jessica Whitney (Honorable Mention)

Comments are closed