Previous Winners

Beinecke Scholars

YearName
2017Sarah Coomey
2016Haley Schilling

Boren Scholars

YearNameLanguageLocation
2017Joseph Kerlin-SmithAmharicEthiopia
2017Kaleigh MencyMandarinChina
2017Christopher Smith-BurksMandarinChina
2016Michelle ChungPortugueseBrazil
2016Tenzin ThargayMandarinChina
2016Jane VivianoArabicOman
2015Michael AcostaArabicJordan
2015Jesse AdlerMandarinChina
2015Corinne CurtisArabicJordan
2013Jakob LengacherMandarinChina
2012Clara WoolArabicJordan
2011Evan HauptKoreanSouth Korea
2010Nathaniel KahlerArabicSyria
2007Benjamin FeinsilverTurkey
2000Steven St. LaurentMexico
1998Lindsay McCarthyArabicEgypt

Churchill Scholars

YearNameTopicLocation
2014Morgan OpieMathematicsUnited Kingdom

Fulbright Scholars

YearNameTopicLocation
2017Michael Acosta (Fulbright Clinton)Primary Education & Conflict ResolutionKosovo
2017Justin BaldwinEcologyColombia
2017Zena CasteelBiologyBrazil
2017Corinne CurtisInternational RelationsJordan
2017Eliav EhrenkrantzEnglish Teaching Assistant (ETA)Russia
2017John FoxETATaiwan
2017Brittni HowardAnthropologyGhana
2017Danbi LeeETASerbia
2017Christopher RobinsonEnvironmental StudiesUkraine
2017Ashley WilcoxLanguage & LiteratureGermany
2016Canaan AsburyETAGermany
2016Alexander BogdanPublic HealthRomania
2016Maegan BoutotPublic HealthRussia
2016Rachel CarrilloETAMorocco
2016Erica JohnstonETAGermany
2016Rebecca KanterETABrazil
2016Jakob LengacherInternational RelationsChina
2016Sorelle MbakopEconomic DevelopmentFrance
2016Arya MohankaETAKorea
2016Brendan MooreETAMalaysia
2016Adam PepiEcologyNorway
2016Bryn Rothschild-SheaETASpain
2016Kyle SweeneyEnvironmental StudiesKosovo
2016Steven TagleCreative WritingGreece
2016Lauren WoodardAnthropologyRussia
2016Rebekah ZimmererForestryNorway
2015Coralie BacklundEngineeringDenmark
2015Lucille BocoETATaiwan
2015Cat BryarsRegional PlanningMexico
2015Francis BurnsETAMexico
2015Lee DrewitzETAGermany
2015Nickolas FernaldETAColombia
2015Dan HoakPhysicsItaly
2015Lana KimTaiwanETA
2015Lizzie McKibbenPsychologyHong Kong
2015Katrina RiegerChemical EngineeringGermany
2015Tyler SchuenemannPolitical ScienceOman
2014Jacob CarterEducationGuatemala
2014Kate de Vane BrownETAGermany
2014Greg de WetGeosciencesNorway
2014Katelyn FerreiraETAMalaysia
2014Dana JohnsonAnthropologySerbia
2014Eric LeFloreEnvironmental ConservationBotswana
2014Keith LemaETASpain
2014Katherine LownsberyEngineeringBurkina Faso
2014Alyssa Maraj GrahamePolitical ScienceIceland
2014Katherine MillerPublic HealthUnited Arab Emirates
2014Hanni ThomaEducationHungary
2014Miriam TinbergETAMorocco
2014Lyndsay Van DykeSociologyMexico
2014Clara WoolEnvironmental ScienceIsrael
2013Alec BernsteinEngineeringIndia
2013Alex CarterAfro-American StudiesAustralia
2013Nicholas DiSalvoETAGermany
2013Jesse HorneLinguisticsAustria
2013Kathryn JulianHistoryGermany
2013Radhameris GomezEngineeringSpain
2013Emily RivardETAMalaysia
2013Lindsay SmithETAGermany
2012Hannah BarrettPsychologyAustralia
2012Israel del ToroEcologyAustralia
2012Jason DoerreLanguage & LiteratureGermany
2012Grace HarrisETAIndonesia
2012Su-Yee LinCreative WritingChina
2011William HelmckeMusic TheoryPoland
2011Vincent HylandETAMontenegro
2011Alina LindblomETACzech Republic
2011Alexandra SpragueAnthropologyMongolia
2010Lucian BessmerETATurkey
2010Jacob Dyer-SpiegelComparative LiteratureBrazil
2010Kerry ShieldsPublic HealthSenegal
2010Leif WalcuttETATurkey
2010Kelsey Whiting-JonesETAMalaysia
2009Nicholas BalascioGeologyNorway
2009Russell BoutelleETAArgentina
2009Caitlyn BurnsETAKorea
2009Amalia EtedgeeFluteIsrael
2009Devin FitzgeraldHistoryChina
2009Ashley SherryPublic AdministrationMexico
2009Niall StephensCommunicationsChile
2009Anissa TalantikiteWomen StudiesMorocco
2009Evan TornerFilm StudiesGermany
2008Kate JenksBiologyThailand
2008Stephanie KentCommunicationEuropean Union
2008Michael MoynihanHistoryAustria
2007Hermence MatsotsaPublic HealthSt. Lucia
2006Robert CichockiArchitectureSingapore
2006Christian CollinsMiddle Eastern HistorySyria
2006Noah EnelowEconomic DevelopmentPeru
2006Inna FaktorovichEconomicsUkraine
2006Julia FanAnthropologyChina
2006Jocelyn ScheintaubChemistryGermany
2005Jeremy ThorneSociologyFinland
2005Sarah YoungModern HistoryGermany
2004Caitlin BoonAgricultureUnited Kingdom
2004Rudi-Marek DutchkeGerman LanguageGermany
2004Alma Gottlieb-McHaleMiddle Eastern StudiesIsrael
2004Kasim TeETAKorea
2003Gregory AdamsSociologyUkraine
2003Rachel DinismanETAGermany
2003Serena EmersonMusicologyLithuania
2003Miriam ParrishLawCanada
2003Andrew SteinEcologyNamibia
2002Carolyn DongBiologyAustralia
2002Helena HorakBiologySingapore
2002Amanda PhillipsArt/Architectural HistoryTurkey
2001Hannah ChiCreative WritingNepal
2001Steven St. LaurentEngineeringMexico
2001Joanna WheelerPolitical ScienceBrazil
2001Richard WittPrintmakingSyria
1999Ann BeckerPsychologyNorway
1999Brandon BreiParasitologyAustralia
1999Lesley HyattLatin American Language & LiteratureMexico
1999Richard WallaceSocial AnthropologyCroatia

Goldwater Scholars

YearNameTopic
2017Shelby Cox(Honorable Mention)
2016Robert JohnstonPhysics
2015Samantha GiffinMicrobiology/Public Health
2015Aaron DunbrackAstronomy/Physics
2015Yejaterina KoriBiochemistry/Microbiology
2015Katharine GrecoChemical Engineering
2014Marco EresChemistry
2014Alyson WarrMicrobiology
2014Marianne SleimanChemical Engineering
2013Marie Calapa Physics
2012Nicolas ReyesMathmatics
2011Benjamin WaldmanMicrobiology
2010Tara MahendrarajahEnvironmental Science
2010Matthew StevensBiochemistry
2009Gregory SuChemical Engineering
2008Michael KraininComputer Science
2007Dawn EriksenChemical Engineering
2006John DebartelebenPhysics
2006Matthew MarzilliComputer Science
2005Heather HarringtonMath
2004Ryan McGortyPhysics
2001Larry ShumwayBiochemistry
1999Jonathan CelliPhysics
1998Wendy YuBiochemistry

Marshall Scholars

YearNameTopicLocation
2017Jacob MillerPolitical ScienceUnited Kingdom
2008Kathryn HoustonDevelopment Studies United Kingdom

National Science Foundation (undergraduate)

YearNameTopic
2015Veling, Michael TBiochemistry
2015Reyes, Nicolas ZAlgebra, Number Theory, and Combinatorics
2015LaValley, DanielleBiomedical Engineering
2015Dodson, StephanieApplied Mathematics
2015Alfonso, Felix StevenChemical Measurement and Imaging
2015Honorable Mentions
2015Waldman, BenjaminMicrobial Biology
2015Vorotnikova, SofyaAlgorithms and Theoretical Foundations
2015Nicholatos, Justin WilliamPhysiology
2015Najmr, StanMacromolecular, Supramolecular, and Nanochemistry
2015Casey, LiamBiomedical Engineering
2015Calapa, Marie DianaAstronomy and Astrophysics
2015Bryant, Eric CushmanEnergy
2014Watt, Caitlin K.Genetics
2014Thornlow, DanaChemical Engineering
2014Stubbs, Daniel MichaelAlgorithms and Theoretical Foundations
2014Singh, Rishi BalBioengineering
2014Schutsky, Emily KatharineBiochemistry
2014Opie, Morgan PeckAlgebraic Geometry
2014Nowak, MaksymilianChemical Engineering
2014Lamothe, Rebecca CMolecular Biology
2014Gilbert, Jay TimothyBiomaterials
2014Berthaume, AngelaCivil Engineering
2014Honorable Mentions
2014Stoddard, Patrick RenwickBiochemistry
2014McIntosh, Avery IsaacBiostatistics
2014Forkus, BrittanyChemical Engineering
2014Calapa, Marie DianaAstronomy and Astrophysics
2014Boucher, Michael JosephMicrobiology
2014Bevilacqua, Ariana FeliciaBiochemistry
2013Stevens, Matthew CharlesChemical Catalysis
2013Stebbins, AlanPaleoclimate
2013Reeves, Kyle GregoryChemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods
2013Poulos, Jason VasiliosPolitical Science
2013Kumpf, Julia MarieBiophysics
2013Jecrois, Emmanuelle SNeurosciences
2013Goguen, Amber DanielleHuman Dimensions of Wildlife Managment
2013Erwin, Andrew CMechanical Engineering
2013Devaney, Kathryn J.Cognitive Neuroscience
2013Citron, Yemima RoseBiophysics
2013Honorable Mentions
2013Olsen, TimothyMechanical Engineering
2013Narkeviciute, IevaChemical Engineering
2013Lehner, Michael MatthewNanotechnology and Plasmonics
2013Greene, MarkMechanical Engineering
2013Graham, Jeremy OliverPhysical, Nanochemistry
2013Feeney-Kleinfeldt, Aurora LunaLinguistic Anthropology
2013Ehrlich, DeborahMacromolecular, Supramolecular, and Nanochemistry
2013Arond, ElisaGeography
2012Smith, Caroline JBehavioral Neuroscience
2012Shelhamer, Evan GerardRobotics and Computer Vision
2012Ran, Niva AlinaOrganic Electronic Materials Research
2012Percher, AvitalMicrobiology
2012Paquette, David RussellBiophysics
2012Maguire, Sean MartinOrganismal Biology
2012Langlois, Timothy RichardGraphics and Visualization
2012Krafft, Peter MartinNatural Language Processing
2012Horava, SarenaChemical Engineering
2012Harman, Nathan ReidAlgebra, Number Theory, and Combinatorics
2012Geldart, Kathryn GayleChemical Engineering
2012Honorable Mentions
2012Narkeviciute, IevaChemical Engineering
2012McAvoy, Alexander PatrickAlgebra, Number Theory, and Combinatorics
2012Kravtchenko, EkaterinaLinguistics
2012Devaney, Kathryn J.Cognitive Neuroscience
2012Cox, Matthew DavidEcology
2012Barrenechea, Mario BernardoSoftware Systems and Software Engineering
2011Woodward, NikkiNeurosciences
2011Stiver, Julie AnneChemical Engineering
2011Mehlman, Jeffrey AlexanderElectrical and Electronic Engineering
2011Adams, Stephan HelmutNetworks and Communications
2011Honorable Mentions
2011Paradiso, SeanPolymer Engineering
2011Paquette, David RussellBiophysics
2011LaPre, Andrew KennedyMechanical Engineering
2011Lajoie, Jason MichaelChemical Engineering
2011Krafft, Peter MartinArtificial Intelligence
2011Gullifer, Jason WilliamLinguistics
2011Abbruzzese, GenevieveDevelopmental Biology
2010Su, Gregory Materials Engineering
2010Lawler, Benjamin J Mechanical Engineering
2010Fill, JenniferEcosystem Ecology
2010Jordan, Christopher AdamFish and Wildlife
2010Clark, ShaneInformation Security and Assurance
2010Honorable Mentions
2010McAvoy, Alexander PatrickAlgebra or Number Theory
2010Krawczyk, Coleman MasonAstrophysics
2010Abbruzzese, GenevieveStructural Biology
2009Walsh, ColinBioengineering and Biomedical
2009Wagner, SharonEnergy
2009Gordon, Timothy DeanEnergy
2009Barbati, Alexander CMechanical Engineering
2009Honorable Mentions
2009Mello, Alison ElizabethDevelopmental Biology
2009Lawler, Benjamin JMechanical Engineering
2009Rose, Charnee LeeFish and Wildlife
2009Mittal, AnudhaChemical Engineering
2009DaSilva, AshleyCondensed Matter Physics
2009Currie, Devin HMetabolic Engineering
2009Beaulieu, Michael RuosteojaPolymer Engineering

Truman Scholars

YearName
2009Joseph Sklut
2006Kunal Malhotra
2005Jess French

Udall Scholars

YearName
2017Jessica Whitney (Honorable Mention)

Comments are closed